MEDIACOM PRIVACY POLICY

The provision of resources to the churches of Australia and Aotearoa New Zealand requires a relationship of trust and confidentiality between all parties. Consistent with our commitment to be a leader serving the people of God with innovative, relevant and practical Christian resources MediaCom has developed a policy to protect the privacy of the individuals and churches that we serve. This policy, and related practices that it commits MediaCom to, ensures MediaCom as a APP entity under the Privacy Act 1988 complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) which took effect from 12th March 2014.

Specifically, MediaCom is committed to meeting the following Privacy Principles of:

  • Open and transparent management of personal information
  • Anonymity and pseudonymity 
  • Collection of personal and sensitive information 
  • Dealing with unsolicited personal information 
  • Notification of collection 
  • Use or disclosure 
  • Direct marketing
  • Cross border disclosure 
  • Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers 
  • Quality
  • Security
  • Access
  • Correction


Open and transparent management of personal information 

Mediacom will develop, implement and maintain practices, procedures and systems that will ensure compliance with the March 2014 APP’s. MediaCom has developed this material to inform clients of its policies on management of personal information. On request, MediaCom will let its clients know what type of information we hold, who we collect it from, for what purposes we hold the information, how we collect it, hold, use and disclose that information. 


Anonymity and pseudonymity 

Mediacom is prepared for any of its clients the option of interacting with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym where this is possible administratively and consistent with other APP’s.


Collection of personal and sensitive information 

It is necessary for MediaCom to collect personal information from its clients but will only be collected if it is justified by the primary purpose for which it is being collected

This information may be collected in a variety of ways, including receipt of order forms by mail, telephone, email and on the web, and registration and enrolment forms.

The information collected may include names, addresses, email addresses, telephone and fax numbers denominational information and, where specifically authorised, credit card details.

In relation to payment terms for goods and services provided by us to clients, we do not report to any credit reporting bodies and therefore are not subject to Part IIIA of the Privacy Act which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals’ activities in relation to consumer credit. 

The information MediaCom collects from people in organisations other than its clients is available for clients to read under the Access and Correction (APP 12 and 13) sections of this policy.

Mediacom would not normally collect information classified as “sensitive information” as defined by the Privacy Act but, if this was required in the normal course of business, an individual will be notified accordingly and be afforded the protections offered under this APP.


Dealing with unsolicited personal information 

MediaCom would not normally receive unsolicited personal information about MediaCom clients but, if these circumstances arose, we will follow appropriate security management practices to de-identify and destroy this information.


Notification of collection

We will only collect information that is absolutely necessary for our mission and ministry and will be controlled by the information submitted on the prescribed MediaCom forms completed by individuals and churches.


Use or disclosure

The typical circumstances in which MediaCom will use this information are as follows: 

  • To circulate to you products that you have ordered from us,
  • To advise you of new initiatives, programs and products available from us,
  • To maintain accurate listings of denominational clergy,
  • Billing/debt recovery


Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties if that third party:

  • must have this information in order to fulfil a purpose consistent with the mission and ministry of MediaCom
  • has made a written commitment to MediaCom that it is committed to compliance with the APP’s .


Direct Marketing

The personal information provided by you to MediaCom is not used or disclosed for the purposes of preparing direct marketing lists for use by organisations other than MediaCom.


Cross border disclosure

The personal information provided by you to MediaCom is not disclosed to any overseas organisation or individuals.


Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

MediaCom does not use any government related identifiers in its management of personal information.


Quality (APP 10) and Correction (APP 13)

All information held by MediaCom relevant to the functions of fulfilling our mission statement will be maintained in a form that is accurate, complete and up to date and it will incorporate personal information accuracy reviews within its ongoing records management practices.

MediaCom also relies on individuals and churches to advise, in a timely way, when personal information included in the client data base needs amending. Whenever MediaCom, either through its own reviews or through advice from clients, becomes aware that it is holding information which is incorrect, out of date or no longer required, the data base will be amended or data will be destroyed. The destruction process will be conducted in a secure and sensitive way.


Security

MediaCom is committed to ensuring that all personal information is being held will be stored and managed in a secure manner including protecting it from interference, computer hacking, mis-use, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. As stated above our security practices extend to appropriate personal information destruction and de-identification protocols. 


Access 

Clients may request in writing (for identification purposes) access to the personal information being held about them by MediaCom and we are committed to responding to this request within 14 working days of receipt of the request. Where necessary, clients will be given the opportunity to amend any personal information held that is incorrect (refer to the Correction APP above).